2011 Canadian Brewing Awards Announced

September 10th, 2011 Posted by Beer Awards, Beer Events No Comment yet

Last night at 99 Sudbury in Toronto the 2011 Canadian Brewing Awards were announced at a gala event attended by brewers from across the country.  Awards were handed out across 37 beer style categories with gold, silver and bronze medal winners.  The Canadian Brewing Awards, now in its 9th year, is a national beer competition sanctioned by BJCP that saw brewers from every province (except Manitoba) submit beers for consideration.

Notable winners included Picaroon’s Traditional Ales from Fredericton, New Brunswick, who took home the coveted Brewery of the Year and Fat Tug IPA from Driftwood in Victoria, British Columbia who won the Beer of the Year.  Other notable winners included King (Ontario), Mill Street (Ontario), Great Lakes (Ontario), McAuslan (Quebec), Le Trou du Diable (Quebec), Creemore (Ontario) and Lac Saint-Jean (Quebec), all of whom were double-gold medal recipients.  You can see the full list of winners after the break.

Extra congratulations go to Picaroon’s along with Garrison Brewing of Halifax, Nova Scotia who won a gold for their Grand Baltic Porter along with three bronze medals.  Both breweries are represented in Ontario by Bar Towel Imports.

2011 Canadian Brewing Awards – Full Winners

Beer of the Year – Fat Tug IPA, Driftwood Brewing Co. (BC)

Brewery of the Year – Picaroon’s Traditional Ales (NB)

North American Style Lager
Gold: Moosehead Lager, Moosehead Breweries Ltd.
Silver: Carling Lager, Molson Coors Canada
Bronze: Red Baron Lager, Brick Brewing Co. (ON)

North American Style Premium Lager
Gold: Muskoka Craft Lager, Muskoka Brewery (ON)
Silver: Great Western Pilsner, Great Western Brewing Co. (SK)
Bronze: Brewhouse Pilsner, Great Western Brewing Co. (SK)

European Style Lager (Pilsner)
Gold: Creemore Traditional Pilsner, Creemore Springs Brewery (ON)
Silver: Rickard’s Blonde, Molson Coors Canada
Bronze: Overboard Imperial Pilsner, Lighthouse Brewing Co. (BC)

North American Style Amber Lager
Gold: King Vienna Lager, King Brewery (ON)
Silver: Buzz Beer, Cool Beer Brewery (ON)
Bronze: Thirsty Beaver Amber Ale, Tree Brewing Co. (BC)

North American Style Dark Lager
Gold: King Dark Lager, King Brewery (ON)
Silver: Hermann’s Dark Lager, Vancouver Island Brewery (BC)
Bronze: Brewmaster’s Black Lager, Okanagan Spring Brewery (BC)

Light (Calorie-Reduced) Lager
Gold: Carling Light, Molson Coors Canada
Silver: Moosehead Light, Moosehead Breweries Ltd.
Bronze: Molson Canadian 67, Molson Coors Canada

Bock – Traditional German Style
Gold: Hermannator Ice Bock, Vancouver Island Brewery (BC)
Silver: Navigator Doppelbock, Lighthouse Brewing Co. (BC)
Bronze: Captivator Doppelbock, Tree Brewing Co. (BC)

Kellerbier
Gold: Creemore Kellerbier, Creemore Springs Brewery (ON)
Silver: Helles, Microbrasserie Hopfenstark (QC)
Bronze: Howe Sound Lager, Howe Sound Brewing Co. (BC)

Porter
Gold: Coffee Porter, Mill Street Brewery (ON)
Silver: La Gaspesienne No. 13, Microbrasserie Pit Caribou (QC)
Bronze: Muskoka Dark Ale, Muskoka Brewery (ON)

Strong Porter (Baltic)
Gold: Grand Baltic Porter, Garrison Brewing Co. (NS)
Silver: Porter, Okanagan Spring Brewery (BC)
Bronze: N/A

Cream Ale
Gold: Northumberland Ale, Church Key Brewing (ON)
Silver: Original 16, Great Western Brewing Co. (SK)
Bronze: Sleeman Cream Ale, Sleeman Breweries

Kolsch
Gold: High County Kolsch, Mt. Begbie Brewing Co. (BC)
Silver: Harvest Moon Organic Hemp Ale, Nelson Brewing Co. (BC)
Bronze: Analog 78, Phillips Brewing Co. (BC)

North American Style Amber/Red Ale
Gold: Sea Dog Amber Ale, Vancouver Island Brewery (BC)
Silver: Yukon Red Amber, Yukon Brewing Co. (YT)
Bronze: La Bringue, Acadie-Broue Inc. (NB)

North American Style Blonde/Golden Ale
Gold: Red Cap, Brick Brewing Co. (ON)
Silver: Moosehead Pale Ale, Moosehead Breweries Ltd.
Bronze: Garibaldi Honey Pale Ale, Howe Sound Brewing Co. (BC)

Brown Ale
Gold: Brown Ale, Mill Street Brewery (ON)
Silver: Nut Brown, Amsterdam Brewing Co. (ON)
Bronze: Bytown Brown Ale, Clocktower Brewpub (ON)

Scotch Ale
Gold: St. Ambroise Scotch Ale, McAuslan Brewing Inc. (QC)
Silver: Scotch Ale, Swans Buckerfields Brewery (BC)
Bronze: Wellington Iron Duke, Wellington Brewery. (ON)

English Style Pale Ale (Bitter)
Gold: Best Bitter, Picaroon’s Traditional Ales (NB)
Silver: Baldwin and Cooper Best Bitter, Howe Sound Brewing Co. (BC)
Bronze: Pandora Pale Ale, Swans Buckerfields Brewery (BC)

North American Style Pale Ale (Bitter)
Gold: Crazy Canuck Pale Ale, Great Lakes Brewery (ON)
Silver: Miami Weiss, Great Lakes Brewery (ON)
Bronze: East Side Bitter, R&B Brewing Co. (BC)

Wheat Beer – Belgian Style White/Wit
Gold: Belgian Wit, Granville Island Brewing Co. (BC)
Silver: Oranje Weiss, Amsterdam Brewing Co. (ON)
Bronze: Blanche de Chambly, Unibroue (QC)

Wheat Beer – German Style Hefeweizen
Gold: Hill’s Special Wheat, Yaletown Brewing Co. (BC)
Silver: Summer Weiss, Muskoka Brewery (ON)
Bronze: True North Wunder Weisse, Magnotta Brewery (ON)

Wheat Beer – North American Style
Gold: Sir John A Honey Wheat, Gahan Brewery (PEI)
Silver: Grasshopper Wheat, Big Rock Brewery (AB)
Bronze: Dooryard Summer Ale, Picaroon’s Traditional Ales (NB)

Belgian Style Abbey Ale
Gold: Dominus Vobiscum Hibernus, Microbrasserie Charlevoix (QC)
Silver: Dominus Vobiscum Triple, Microbrasserie Charlevoix (QC)
Bronze: Noire de Chambly, Unibroue (QC)

Belgian Style Strong Specialty Ale
Gold: Don de Dieu, Unibroue (QC)
Silver: Trois Pistoles, Unibroue (QC)
Bronze: Quatre-Centieme, Unibroue (QC)

English Style Barley Wine
Gold: Thor’s Hammer, Central City Brewing Co. (BC)
Silver: St. Ambroise Vintage Ale, McAuslan Brewing Inc. (QC)
Bronze: Woolly Bugger, Howe Sound Brewing Co. (BC)

American Style Barley Wine
Gold: Frappabord, Microbrasserie du Lac Saint-Jean (QC)
Silver: Unicorn Ale, Great Lakes Brewery (ON)
Bronze: Ol’ Fog Burner, Garrison Brewing Co. (NS)

Stout
Gold: Timber Hog Stout, Picaroon’s Traditional Ales (NB)
Silver: Diamond Head Oatmeal Stout, Howe Sound Brewing Co. (BC)
Bronze: St. Ambroise Oatmeal Stout, McAuslan Brewing Inc. (QC)

Imperial Stout
Gold: Tartan Tsar Russian Imperial Stout, Bushwakker Brewing Co. (SK)
Silver: Dude Where’s My Czar?, Great Lakes Brewery (ON)
Bronze: Stout Imperiale, Microbrasserie La Chouape (QC)

English Style India Pale Ale
Gold: Beaver River, Beau’s All Natural Brewing Co. (ON)
Silver: Hoppelganger IPA, R&B Brewing Co. (BC)
Bronze: Yippee IPA, Picaroon’s Traditional Ales (NB)

American Style India Pale Ale
Gold: Fat Tug IPA, Driftwood Brewing Co. (BC)
Silver: Mad Tom IPA, Muskoka Brewery (ON)
Bronze: Citra IPA, Dead Frog Brewery (BC)

Imperial India Pale Ale
Gold: Ten Bitter Years, Black Oak Brewing Co. (ON)
Silver: Red Racer Imperial, Central City Brewing Co. (BC)
Bronze: Hop Head Double IPA, Tree Brewing Co. (BC)

French and Belgian Style Saison
Gold: No Chance With Miranda, Great Lakes Brewery (ON)
Silver: Saison Station 55, Microbrasserie Hopfenstark (QC)
Bronze: Nit Wit, Garrison Brewing Co. (NS)

Special Honey/Maple Lager or Ale
Gold: Sap Sucker Maple Porter, Fernie Brewing Co. (BC)
Silver: Cypress Honey Lager, Granville Island Brewing Co. (BC)
Bronze: Royal York Stinger, Mill Street Brewery (ON)

Fruit Beer
Gold: Pepper Lime Lager, Dead Frog Brewery (BC)
Silver: St. Ambroise Raspberry Ale, McAuslan Brewing Inc. (QC)
Bronze: Ginger Beer, Granville Island Brewing Co. (BC)

Fruit Wheat Beer
Gold: Framboise, Amsterdam Brewing Co. (ON)
Silver: Ephemere Pommes, Unibroue (QC)
Bronze: Thai Wheat, Pump House Brewery Ltd. (NB)

Pumpkin Beer
Gold: St. Ambroise Pumpkin Ale, McAuslan Brewing Inc. (QC)
Silver: Pumpkineater Imperial Pumpkin Ale, Howe Sound Brewing Co. (BC)
Bronze: Highballer Pumpkin Ale, Grand River Brewing Co. (ON)

Wood and Barrel Aged Beer
Gold: Serendipity #3, Tree Brewing Co. (BC)
Silver: American Whisky Barrel, Cameron’s Brewing Co. (ON)
Bronze: Winter Ale Barrel-Aged, Great Lakes Brewery (ON)

Wood and Barrel Aged Strong Beer
Gold: Buteuse Brassin Special, Microbrasserie Le Trou Du Diable (QC)
Silver: Singularity Russian Imperial Stout, Driftwood Brewing Co. (BC)
Bronze: Ol’ Fog Burner (Glenora Barrel-Aged), Garrison Brewing Co. (NS)

Wood and Barrel Aged Sour Beer
Gold: Dulcis Succubus, Microbrasserie Le Trou Du Diable (QC)
Silver: Yaletown Oud Bruin, Yaletown Brewing Co. (BC)
Bronze: N/A

Experimental Beer
Gold: Cache-a-epices, Microbrasserie du Lac Saint-Jean (QC)
Silver: Megadestroyer Imperial Licorice Stout, Howe Sound Brewing Co. (BC)
Bronze: 666, Le Saint-Bock Brasserie Artisanale (QC)

Facebooktwittergoogle_plusredditpinterestlinkedinmail

The comments are closed.